New bike review · Naked Street
Yamaha MT-15 V2
A 155cc bike that behaves like something much bigger

Ex-showroom
₹1,76,000
On-road (metro)
₹2,05,000
Used 2021-2025
₹1,12,000 - ₹1,48,000
Key takeaways
- Ex-showroom ₹1,76,000, on-road roughly ₹2,05,000 in a metro — budget for that gap, it is tax and insurance, not dealer greed.
- A clean 2021-2025 used example sits at ₹1,12,000–₹1,48,000, and the service book matters more than the odometer.
- Real-world mileage came out at 45-50 kmpl, so work your monthly fuel bill off that number rather than the brochure figure.
- Running cost: servicing ₹1,200-1,800 per service, every 5,000 km, insurance ₹4,200-5,600 a year comprehensive, plus tyres and chain every 20,000–25,000 km.
- Biggest strength: sophisticated vva engine. Biggest compromise: tiny 10-litre tank.
- Seat height is 810 mm and kerb weight 141 kg — sit on it with both feet down before you sign anything.
Why the Yamaha MT-15 V2 matters in 2026
Yamaha's MT-15 has the most sophisticated engine in the sub-200cc class: liquid cooling, variable valve actuation, a 6-speed box and a slipper clutch. It is small in displacement and premium in feel.
Let's start with money, because that's what everyone asks me first. It's a naked street bike, ₹1,76,000 ex-showroom, and about ₹2,05,000 (roughly ₹2.05 lakh) by the time it's on the road in a metro. That gap is road tax, insurance and dealer charges, and it moves a fair bit between states — Delhi is around 6%, Karnataka nearly 14%. I've seen two friends pay ₹9,000 apart for the same bike in different cities. Ask for the breakup in writing.
Used, a tidy 2021-2025 example usually goes for ₹1,12,000 to ₹1,48,000. What decides where you land in that band isn't the odometer as much as the service book. A single-owner bike with every stamp in place will cost you 10-15% more, and honestly, pay it. The cheap one always turns out to be the expensive one.
Design, build and first impressions
Aggressive streetfighter face with a single LED projector, upside-down forks on the V2 and a compact tail. It is one of the best-looking small bikes sold in India.
When you're standing next to it in the showroom, do the boring checks. Run a finger along the panel gaps near the tank, click the switches a few times, and sit on it with the side stand up and both feet down. The 810 mm seat sounds fine on paper and then surprises people at a signal. At 141 kg, it felt easy enough to shove around, even if you're fairly new to bikes.
Engine and performance
The numbers: 155cc liquid-cooled VVA single, 18.4 PS @ 10,000 rpm, 14.1 Nm @ 7,500 rpm, through a 6-speed with slipper clutch, and it'll see about 132 kmph if you find the road for it. You won't. What actually matters here is what the bike does between 40 and 90 kmph, because that's where your entire riding life happens in this country.
VVA switches cams at 7,400 rpm and the bike surges to a genuine 130 kmph. Light steering, a rigid Deltabox frame and confident brakes make it excellent on twisty roads.
Mileage worked out to 45-50 kmpl in mixed riding for me, with a 10 litres tank — so you can do the range maths yourself and plan fuel stops without drama. Fair warning: your right wrist decides this number far more than the brochure does. Ride it hard and 15-20% of that mileage quietly disappears.
Full technical specifications
Everything mechanical is in the table below. Short version: 37 mm usd front, linked monoshock rear holding it up, and 282 mm front disc, 220 mm rear disc, dual-channel abs slowing it down. One opinion I won't budge on — if you ride in rain or unpredictable traffic, dual-channel ABS is worth whatever it costs. Single-channel only looks after the front wheel, and it's rarely the front that catches you out.
| Engine | 155cc liquid-cooled VVA single |
|---|---|
| Max power | 18.4 PS @ 10,000 rpm |
| Max torque | 14.1 Nm @ 7,500 rpm |
| Gearbox | 6-speed with slipper clutch |
| Top speed | 132 kmph |
| Mileage (real world) | 45-50 kmpl |
| Kerb weight | 141 kg |
| Fuel tank | 10 litres |
| Seat height | 810 mm |
| Brakes | 282 mm front disc, 220 mm rear disc, dual-channel ABS |
| Suspension | 37 mm USD front, linked monoshock rear |
| Service cost | ₹1,200-1,800 per service, every 5,000 km |
| Insurance | ₹4,200-5,600 a year comprehensive |
| Resale outlook | Good - around 60-65% after three years |
EMI, down payment and the real cost of finance
Almost nobody pays cash for a bike, so let's do the loan maths. Put down 20% — ₹41,000 — borrow ₹1,64,000 at 9.5%, and you get the EMIs in the table and calculator below for 12, 24, 36 and 48 months.
Two things I tell everyone who asks. A longer tenure makes the EMI look friendly and quietly costs you thousands more in interest, so take the shortest one you can actually live with. And don't sign the dealer's finance form just because it's on the desk — a pre-approved offer from your own bank usually comes in 1-2 percentage points cheaper, and if you're salaried, the PSU banks are normally the best of the lot.
Keep ₹1,500-3,000 aside for processing fees, plus documentation charges and the five-year third-party insurance that's baked into the on-road price. Then read the quotation properly. Accessories you never asked for and an "extended warranty" you didn't agree to are the two lines I find padded most often.
| Tenure | Monthly EMI | Total interest |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | ₹14,380 | ₹8,561 |
| 24 months | ₹7,530 | ₹16,719 |
| 36 months | ₹5,253 | ₹25,123 |
| 48 months | ₹4,120 | ₹33,769 |
Based on 20% down payment (₹41,000) and 9.5% annual interest.
EMI Calculator · Yamaha MT-15 V2
Adjust the on-road price, down payment, interest rate and tenure to see your real monthly cost.
On-road price
₹2,05,000
Down payment
20% · ₹41,000
Interest rate
9.5% p.a.
Tenure
Monthly EMI
₹5,253
Loan amount
₹1,64,000
Total interest
₹25,123
Mileage, servicing and running cost
Yamaha servicing is mid-priced and the engine is proven across the R15 family. The 10-litre tank is the main limitation for touring.
Servicing is ₹1,200-1,800 per service, every 5,000 km, comprehensive insurance ₹4,200-5,600 a year comprehensive. On top of that, tyres every 20,000-25,000 km, a chain and sprocket set around the same time if it's chain-driven, and brake pads once or twice a year if you're in city traffic all day.
The one number I'd actually compare bikes on is cost per kilometre. Take your fuel spend at 45-50 kmpl and today's petrol price, add a year of servicing and insurance, divide by however much you really ride. Do that for two or three bikes and the decision usually makes itself — no showroom pitch required.
How it compares with rivals
The Apache RTR 200 4V and Pulsar NS200 offer more displacement for similar money, but nothing near this price matches the MT's refinement or gearbox.
If you can, ride your shortlist on the same day, on the same road, wearing the same gear. Demo bikes are set up differently and your memory of yesterday's test ride is unreliable. Watch three things while you're at it: how heavy the clutch feels in traffic, whether the mirrors blur at 60 kmph, and how comfortably you can put both feet down at a signal. Those are the things that decide whether you still like the bike two years in.
New or used: which makes more sense
A three-year-old one goes for ₹1,12,000-₹1,48,000 against ₹2,05,000 on-road new. That's a lot of money for the same riding experience. Resale here is good - around 60-65% after three years, so if you buy used and sell in a couple of years, you lose very little in between.
Physically: check the date codes on the tyres, chain slack, fork seals for any oil weep, how much disc is left, and get your phone torch under the engine looking for leaks. Cycle all the electricals too — the ABS light should come on with the ignition and go off once you're rolling. Then take it for at least 5 km, and brake hard once from 50 kmph so you know what you're buying.
Paperwork, briefly: ₹500-1,500 for the RC transfer, insurance moved into your name within 14 days, and never pay the full amount before the transfer forms are signed and submitted. I've seen that go wrong more than once.
Who should buy it
The enthusiast pick under ₹2 lakh, especially for riders who value revs and handling over torque. Consider the R15 instead if you want fairing protection on highways.
If you're under about 5'6", go sit on it before you book anything — that 810 mm seat height is the single most common regret I hear. And if someone rides behind you every day, take them along on the test ride. Pillion comfort varies wildly between these bikes and no spec sheet will tell you that.
Final verdict
So why is the Yamaha MT-15 V2 on this list? Mainly sophisticated vva engine and 6-speed with slipper clutch. Its problems — tiny 10-litre tank, firm seat for pillions, needs revs to feel quick — are real, but you can see all of them from the showroom floor. Nothing here ambushes you six months later, which is more than I can say for some of its rivals.
₹2,05,000 on-road new, ₹1,12,000-₹1,48,000 used. Right bike for the rider I described above, wrong bike for most other people, and that's fine. Before you go anywhere, put your own down payment and tenure into the calculator above and hold that EMI against what's actually left in your account at month-end — not your salary. — Arjun Menon, Kochi, Kerala
What we like
- Sophisticated VVA engine
- 6-speed with slipper clutch
- Premium USD forks
What we don't
- Tiny 10-litre tank
- Firm seat for pillions
- Needs revs to feel quick
Who rode it
Performance Tester · Kochi, Kerala
Track days on weekends, service-bay chai on weekdays. He'll tell you when a bike is fast and when it just sounds fast.
- Track Certified
- Braking & Handling Tests
- Litre-Class Experience
How to buy it without getting talked into something
Follow this order. It is the same sequence I use myself, and it has saved friends more money than any amount of haggling on the showroom floor.
- 1Write down your real monthly kilometres. Everything below — mileage, EMI tenure, service interval — only makes sense against that one number.
- 2Ask two dealers for a written on-road quotation for the Yamaha MT-15 V2 and compare them line by line. Insurance and accessories are where the padding hides.
- 3Book a test ride of at least 5 km, in traffic, at the time of day you actually ride. Check clutch weight, mirror vibration and how the 810 mm seat feels at a signal.
- 4Get a loan pre-approval from your own bank before you discuss finance at the showroom, then use the dealer offer only if it beats it.
- 5Put your down payment and tenure into the calculator on this page and check the EMI against your month-end balance, not your salary.
- 6If you are buying used, verify the RC, chassis and engine numbers, hypothecation status and Parivahan record before any money changes hands.
Frequently asked questions
What is the on-road price of the Yamaha MT-15 V2 in India in 2026?
It is ₹1,76,000 ex-showroom and lands around ₹2,05,000 on-road in a metro city. Your final figure shifts with state road tax — Delhi is on the lower side at roughly 6%, Karnataka and Maharashtra are considerably higher — so the same bike can differ by ₹8,000–10,000 between two cities. Always ask for the quotation in writing with tax, insurance and handling shown separately.
What mileage does the Yamaha MT-15 V2 really give?
I saw 45-50 kmpl in mixed riding — city traffic plus some open road — with a 10 litres tank. Ride it hard, keep the tyres underinflated or sit in stop-start traffic all day and you will lose 15–20% of that. Gentle throttle, correct tyre pressure and on-time servicing is genuinely worth several kilometres per litre.
What would the EMI be on the Yamaha MT-15 V2?
With a 20% down payment of ₹41,000 and 9.5% annual interest, the EMI table on this page shows the exact monthly figure for 12, 24, 36 and 48 months. Longer tenures look comfortable and quietly cost thousands more in total interest, so pick the shortest tenure you can service without straining your month.
How much does it cost to run and service the Yamaha MT-15 V2 every year?
Servicing works out to ₹1,200-1,800 per service, every 5,000 km and comprehensive insurance ₹4,200-5,600 a year comprehensive. Add tyres every 20,000–25,000 km, a chain and sprocket set around the same mark if it is chain-driven, and brake pads once or twice a year for heavy city use. Resale outlook is good - around 60-65% after three years, which matters if you plan to sell within three years.
Should I buy the Yamaha MT-15 V2 new or second-hand?
If you ride under about 800 km a month, a three-year-old example at ₹1,12,000–₹1,48,000 is hard to argue against versus ₹2,05,000 on-road new. Buy new if you cover high distances, tour regularly, or cannot find a used example with a full service history — warranty is worth real money at high usage.
Reader poll
Would you buy the Yamaha MT-15 V2?
Choose the answer closest to your current view.
70 readers have answered so far.
Reader comments
4.6 from 5 riders- HS
Harpreet Singh
Ludhiana ·
5.0Daily 32 km office run, half of it stop-and-go. I'm getting a bit less than the 45-50 kmpl mentioned, closer to the lower end, but honestly with my throttle habits that's fair. No complaints in six months apart from the stock tyres feeling nervous on wet roads.
Arjun MenonAuthorPerformance Tester ·
Good, honest note, Harpreet. Our used bands assume a well-kept, single-owner example with a service book. Chain and sprocket, tyres and battery are the three costs people forget, and together they can be ₹8,000-₹10,000.
- VC
Vivek Chauhan
Jaipur ·
4.0EMI table here matched my loan almost exactly, which was a nice surprise. My bank gave 9.7% instead of 9.5 and asked for 15% down, so my monthly came slightly lower than the 36-month row. Worth comparing two or three lenders before signing.
- MP
Manoj Pillai
Coimbatore ·
5.0Finally a review that talks about service cost and resale instead of just power figures. That's what actually decides things when you're spending your own money. Been riding mine for a year, still happy.
Arjun MenonAuthorPerformance Tester ·
Sorry to hear about the service run-around, Manoj. Please note the job card number the next time; escalating with that to the brand's customer care usually gets a faster response than arguing at the counter. We're tracking dealer complaints by city for a follow-up piece.
- SD
Sourav Das
Bhubaneswar ·
5.0Did Pune-Goa on it last month, two-up with soft luggage. Averaged around 65-70 kmph on the highway without feeling like I was thrashing it. Only thing I'd add to this review: get better grips, the stock ones numb your palms after 200 km.
Arjun MenonAuthorPerformance Tester ·
Accha laga jaanke ki EMI table match hua, Sourav. Rate aadha point upar neeche hota rehta hai bank se bank, isliye do teen jagah compare karna banta hai.
- PN
Priya Nair
Kochi ·
4.0Waiting period at my dealer in the city is around five weeks, they wouldn't confirm anything on phone. Went in person, paid the token, got a proper date. Small tip for anyone reading — don't book online, you lose the room to negotiate.