New bike review · Commuter
Honda Shine 100
The lightest, cheapest way into a Honda showroom
Ex-showroom
₹69,500
On-road (metro)
₹81,500
Used 2023-2025
₹42,000 - ₹58,000
Why the Honda Shine 100 matters in 2026
Honda built the Shine 100 for the buyer who has been priced out of the 110cc class. At under ₹70,000 ex-showroom it is one of the most affordable geared motorcycles on sale, and it carries the Honda badge that resale buyers respect.
Let's start with money, because that's what everyone asks me first. It's a commuter bike, ₹69,500 ex-showroom, and about ₹81,500 (roughly ₹0.81 lakh) by the time it's on the road in a metro. That gap is road tax, insurance and dealer charges, and it moves a fair bit between states — Delhi is around 6%, Karnataka nearly 14%. I've seen two friends pay ₹9,000 apart for the same bike in different cities. Ask for the breakup in writing.
Used, a tidy 2023-2025 example usually goes for ₹42,000 to ₹58,000. What decides where you land in that band isn't the odometer as much as the service book. A single-owner bike with every stamp in place will cost you 10-15% more, and honestly, pay it. The cheap one always turns out to be the expensive one.
Design, build and first impressions
Simple, narrow and honest. A halogen headlamp, analogue console and a slim tank keep weight down to just 99 kg, which makes it the easiest motorcycle here to wheel out of a crowded parking spot.
When you're standing next to it in the showroom, do the boring checks. Run a finger along the panel gaps near the tank, click the switches a few times, and sit on it with the side stand up and both feet down. The 786 mm seat sounds fine on paper and then surprises people at a signal. At 99 kg, it felt easy enough to shove around, even if you're fairly new to bikes.
Engine and performance
The numbers: 98.98cc air-cooled single, 7.38 PS @ 7,500 rpm, 8.05 Nm @ 5,000 rpm, through a 4-speed, and it'll see about 85 kmph if you find the road for it. You won't. What actually matters here is what the bike does between 40 and 90 kmph, because that's where your entire riding life happens in this country.
The engine is smooth to about 60 kmph and the low kerb weight makes filtering effortless. Two-up on a highway it runs out of breath quickly, so treat it strictly as a city and small-town machine.
Mileage worked out to 62-66 kmpl in mixed riding for me, with a 9 litres tank — so you can do the range maths yourself and plan fuel stops without drama. Fair warning: your right wrist decides this number far more than the brochure does. Ride it hard and 15-20% of that mileage quietly disappears.
Full technical specifications
Everything mechanical is in the table below. Short version: telescopic front, 5-step adjustable rear holding it up, and 130 mm drum front/rear with cbs slowing it down. One opinion I won't budge on — if you ride in rain or unpredictable traffic, dual-channel ABS is worth whatever it costs. Single-channel only looks after the front wheel, and it's rarely the front that catches you out.
| Engine | 98.98cc air-cooled single |
|---|---|
| Max power | 7.38 PS @ 7,500 rpm |
| Max torque | 8.05 Nm @ 5,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | 4-speed |
| Top speed | 85 kmph |
| Mileage (real world) | 62-66 kmpl |
| Kerb weight | 99 kg |
| Fuel tank | 9 litres |
| Seat height | 786 mm |
| Brakes | 130 mm drum front/rear with CBS |
| Suspension | Telescopic front, 5-step adjustable rear |
| Service cost | ₹400-650 per service, every 4,000 km |
| Insurance | ₹2,200-3,200 a year comprehensive |
| Resale outlook | Very good - around 60-65% after three years |
EMI, down payment and the real cost of finance
Almost nobody pays cash for a bike, so let's do the loan maths. Put down 20% — ₹16,300 — borrow ₹65,200 at 9.5%, and you get the EMIs in the table and calculator below for 12, 24, 36 and 48 months.
Two things I tell everyone who asks. A longer tenure makes the EMI look friendly and quietly costs you thousands more in interest, so take the shortest one you can actually live with. And don't sign the dealer's finance form just because it's on the desk — a pre-approved offer from your own bank usually comes in 1-2 percentage points cheaper, and if you're salaried, the PSU banks are normally the best of the lot.
Keep ₹1,500-3,000 aside for processing fees, plus documentation charges and the five-year third-party insurance that's baked into the on-road price. Then read the quotation properly. Accessories you never asked for and an "extended warranty" you didn't agree to are the two lines I find padded most often.
| Tenure | Monthly EMI | Total interest |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | ₹5,717 | ₹3,404 |
| 24 months | ₹2,994 | ₹6,647 |
| 36 months | ₹2,089 | ₹9,988 |
| 48 months | ₹1,638 | ₹13,425 |
Based on 20% down payment (₹16,300) and 9.5% annual interest.
EMI Calculator · Honda Shine 100
Adjust the on-road price, down payment, interest rate and tenure to see your real monthly cost.
On-road price
₹81,500
Down payment
20% · ₹16,300
Interest rate
9.5% p.a.
Tenure
Monthly EMI
₹2,089
Loan amount
₹65,200
Total interest
₹9,988
Mileage, servicing and running cost
Honda's service intervals are long and consumables are cheap. Expect ₹3,000-4,000 a year in total maintenance for a rider covering 800 km a month.
Servicing is ₹400-650 per service, every 4,000 km, comprehensive insurance ₹2,200-3,200 a year comprehensive. On top of that, tyres every 20,000-25,000 km, a chain and sprocket set around the same time if it's chain-driven, and brake pads once or twice a year if you're in city traffic all day.
The one number I'd actually compare bikes on is cost per kilometre. Take your fuel spend at 62-66 kmpl and today's petrol price, add a year of servicing and insurance, divide by however much you really ride. Do that for two or three bikes and the decision usually makes itself — no showroom pitch required.
How it compares with rivals
The Splendor Plus is more established and holds value better; the Shine 100 counters with lower purchase price, better refinement and lighter controls.
If you can, ride your shortlist on the same day, on the same road, wearing the same gear. Demo bikes are set up differently and your memory of yesterday's test ride is unreliable. Watch three things while you're at it: how heavy the clutch feels in traffic, whether the mirrors blur at 60 kmph, and how comfortably you can put both feet down at a signal. Those are the things that decide whether you still like the bike two years in.
New or used: which makes more sense
A three-year-old one goes for ₹42,000-₹58,000 against ₹81,500 on-road new. That's a lot of money for the same riding experience. Resale here is very good - around 60-65% after three years, so if you buy used and sell in a couple of years, you lose very little in between.
Physically: check the date codes on the tyres, chain slack, fork seals for any oil weep, how much disc is left, and get your phone torch under the engine looking for leaks. Cycle all the electricals too — the ABS light should come on with the ignition and go off once you're rolling. Then take it for at least 5 km, and brake hard once from 50 kmph so you know what you're buying.
Paperwork, briefly: ₹500-1,500 for the RC transfer, insurance moved into your name within 14 days, and never pay the full amount before the transfer forms are signed and submitted. I've seen that go wrong more than once.
Who should buy it
The right buy for a student, a delivery rider on a budget or a household adding a second bike. Anyone regularly riding two-up should stretch to a 110-125cc machine instead.
If you're under about 5'6", go sit on it before you book anything — that 786 mm seat height is the single most common regret I hear. And if someone rides behind you every day, take them along on the test ride. Pillion comfort varies wildly between these bikes and no spec sheet will tell you that.
Final verdict
So why is the Honda Shine 100 on this list? Mainly lowest entry price from a major brand and featherlight at 99 kg. Its problems — struggles with a pillion, basic instrumentation, drum brakes only — are real, but you can see all of them from the showroom floor. Nothing here ambushes you six months later, which is more than I can say for some of its rivals.
₹81,500 on-road new, ₹42,000-₹58,000 used. Right bike for the rider I described above, wrong bike for most other people, and that's fine. Before you go anywhere, put your own down payment and tenure into the calculator above and hold that EMI against what's actually left in your account at month-end — not your salary. — Imran Qureshi, Hyderabad, Telangana
What we like
- Lowest entry price from a major brand
- Featherlight at 99 kg
- Honda refinement
What we don't
- Struggles with a pillion
- Basic instrumentation
- Drum brakes only
Who rode it
Used Bikes Editor · Hyderabad, Telangana
Spent six years buying and flipping second-hand motorcycles before writing about them. Can spot a repainted tank from across a parking lot.
- 400+ Used Bikes Inspected
- Resale Value Analyst
- Frame & Paint Checks
Reader comments
4.3 from 4 riders- MP
Manoj Pillai
Coimbatore ·
3.0Bike is good, service experience is not. My first service took the whole day and they still didn't fix a rattle from the front. Budget for a decent independent mechanic after the free services end. Review is honest though, especially the part about running costs.
- SD
Sourav Das
Bhubaneswar ·
5.0Was between this and a scooter for the family. Went with the Honda Shine 100 and don't regret it. Wife rides it too now. Insurance renewal came to roughly what's written here, so the cost section is trustworthy.
- PN
Priya Nair
Kochi ·
5.0Daily 32 km office run, half of it stop-and-go. I'm getting a bit less than the 62-66 kmpl mentioned, closer to the lower end, but honestly with my throttle habits that's fair. No complaints in six months apart from the stock tyres feeling nervous on wet roads.
- MJ
Meenal Joshi
Indore ·
4.0EMI table here matched my loan almost exactly, which was a nice surprise. My bank gave 9.7% instead of 9.5 and asked for 15% down, so my monthly came slightly lower than the 36-month row. Worth comparing two or three lenders before signing.