New bike review · Naked Street
TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
The enthusiast's 160, complete with riding modes
Ex-showroom
₹1,31,000
On-road (metro)
₹1,53,000
Used 2021-2025
₹82,000 - ₹1,10,000
Why the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V matters in 2026
TVS races, and the Apache shows it. Three riding modes, glide-through technology, a slick chassis and the most eager engine in the class make this the 160 you buy if you plan to ride for fun and not only for work.
Let's start with money, because that's what everyone asks me first. It's a naked street bike, ₹1,31,000 ex-showroom, and about ₹1,53,000 (roughly ₹1.53 lakh) by the time it's on the road in a metro. That gap is road tax, insurance and dealer charges, and it moves a fair bit between states — Delhi is around 6%, Karnataka nearly 14%. I've seen two friends pay ₹9,000 apart for the same bike in different cities. Ask for the breakup in writing.
Used, a tidy 2021-2025 example usually goes for ₹82,000 to ₹1,10,000. What decides where you land in that band isn't the odometer as much as the service book. A single-owner bike with every stamp in place will cost you 10-15% more, and honestly, pay it. The cheap one always turns out to be the expensive one.
Design, build and first impressions
Race-inspired bodywork with a sharp LED headlamp cluster and a split-seat setup. The connected console with lean-angle and lap-timer readouts is a genuine enthusiast touch.
When you're standing next to it in the showroom, do the boring checks. Run a finger along the panel gaps near the tank, click the switches a few times, and sit on it with the side stand up and both feet down. The 800 mm seat sounds fine on paper and then surprises people at a signal. At 144 kg, it felt easy enough to shove around, even if you're fairly new to bikes.
Engine and performance
The numbers: 159.7cc oil-cooled 4-valve single, 17.63 PS @ 9,250 rpm, 14.73 Nm @ 7,250 rpm, through a 5-speed, and it'll see about 118 kmph if you find the road for it. You won't. What actually matters here is what the bike does between 40 and 90 kmph, because that's where your entire riding life happens in this country.
Sport mode unlocks the full 17.63 PS and the bike feels alive above 6,000 rpm. It is the sharpest handler in the segment thanks to a 144 kg kerb weight and grippy TVS Remora tyres.
Mileage worked out to 43-48 kmpl in mixed riding for me, with a 12 litres tank — so you can do the range maths yourself and plan fuel stops without drama. Fair warning: your right wrist decides this number far more than the brochure does. Ride it hard and 15-20% of that mileage quietly disappears.
Full technical specifications
Everything mechanical is in the table below. Short version: telescopic front, monoshock rear holding it up, and 270 mm front disc, 200 mm rear disc, single-channel abs slowing it down. One opinion I won't budge on — if you ride in rain or unpredictable traffic, dual-channel ABS is worth whatever it costs. Single-channel only looks after the front wheel, and it's rarely the front that catches you out.
| Engine | 159.7cc oil-cooled 4-valve single |
|---|---|
| Max power | 17.63 PS @ 9,250 rpm |
| Max torque | 14.73 Nm @ 7,250 rpm |
| Gearbox | 5-speed |
| Top speed | 118 kmph |
| Mileage (real world) | 43-48 kmpl |
| Kerb weight | 144 kg |
| Fuel tank | 12 litres |
| Seat height | 800 mm |
| Brakes | 270 mm front disc, 200 mm rear disc, single-channel ABS |
| Suspension | Telescopic front, monoshock rear |
| Service cost | ₹900-1,300 per service, every 5,000 km |
| Insurance | ₹3,500-4,900 a year comprehensive |
| Resale outlook | Good - about 58-62% after three years |
EMI, down payment and the real cost of finance
Almost nobody pays cash for a bike, so let's do the loan maths. Put down 20% — ₹30,600 — borrow ₹1,22,400 at 9.5%, and you get the EMIs in the table and calculator below for 12, 24, 36 and 48 months.
Two things I tell everyone who asks. A longer tenure makes the EMI look friendly and quietly costs you thousands more in interest, so take the shortest one you can actually live with. And don't sign the dealer's finance form just because it's on the desk — a pre-approved offer from your own bank usually comes in 1-2 percentage points cheaper, and if you're salaried, the PSU banks are normally the best of the lot.
Keep ₹1,500-3,000 aside for processing fees, plus documentation charges and the five-year third-party insurance that's baked into the on-road price. Then read the quotation properly. Accessories you never asked for and an "extended warranty" you didn't agree to are the two lines I find padded most often.
| Tenure | Monthly EMI | Total interest |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | ₹10,732 | ₹6,390 |
| 24 months | ₹5,620 | ₹12,478 |
| 36 months | ₹3,921 | ₹18,750 |
| 48 months | ₹3,075 | ₹25,203 |
Based on 20% down payment (₹30,600) and 9.5% annual interest.
EMI Calculator · TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
Adjust the on-road price, down payment, interest rate and tenure to see your real monthly cost.
On-road price
₹1,53,000
Down payment
20% · ₹30,600
Interest rate
9.5% p.a.
Tenure
Monthly EMI
₹3,921
Loan amount
₹1,22,400
Total interest
₹18,750
Mileage, servicing and running cost
Running costs sit close to the Pulsar's. The 4-valve head prefers timely oil changes - do not stretch the 5,000 km interval if you ride hard.
Servicing is ₹900-1,300 per service, every 5,000 km, comprehensive insurance ₹3,500-4,900 a year comprehensive. On top of that, tyres every 20,000-25,000 km, a chain and sprocket set around the same time if it's chain-driven, and brake pads once or twice a year if you're in city traffic all day.
The one number I'd actually compare bikes on is cost per kilometre. Take your fuel spend at 43-48 kmpl and today's petrol price, add a year of servicing and insurance, divide by however much you really ride. Do that for two or three bikes and the decision usually makes itself — no showroom pitch required.
How it compares with rivals
The Pulsar N160 has better brakes on paper with dual ABS, the Yamaha FZ-S V4 is smoother. The Apache is the fastest and most involving of the three.
If you can, ride your shortlist on the same day, on the same road, wearing the same gear. Demo bikes are set up differently and your memory of yesterday's test ride is unreliable. Watch three things while you're at it: how heavy the clutch feels in traffic, whether the mirrors blur at 60 kmph, and how comfortably you can put both feet down at a signal. Those are the things that decide whether you still like the bike two years in.
New or used: which makes more sense
A three-year-old one goes for ₹82,000-₹1,10,000 against ₹1,53,000 on-road new. That's a lot of money for the same riding experience. Resale here is good - about 58-62% after three years, so if you buy used and sell in a couple of years, you lose very little in between.
Physically: check the date codes on the tyres, chain slack, fork seals for any oil weep, how much disc is left, and get your phone torch under the engine looking for leaks. Cycle all the electricals too — the ABS light should come on with the ignition and go off once you're rolling. Then take it for at least 5 km, and brake hard once from 50 kmph so you know what you're buying.
Paperwork, briefly: ₹500-1,500 for the RC transfer, insurance moved into your name within 14 days, and never pay the full amount before the transfer forms are signed and submitted. I've seen that go wrong more than once.
Who should buy it
Buy this if you want a small bike that rewards good riding. Commuters who value comfort over corner speed should look at the Pulsar or the FZ instead.
If you're under about 5'6", go sit on it before you book anything — that 800 mm seat height is the single most common regret I hear. And if someone rides behind you every day, take them along on the test ride. Pillion comfort varies wildly between these bikes and no spec sheet will tell you that.
Final verdict
So why is the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V on this list? Mainly three riding modes and sharpest handling in class. Its problems — single-channel abs, firm seat, peaky power delivery — are real, but you can see all of them from the showroom floor. Nothing here ambushes you six months later, which is more than I can say for some of its rivals.
₹1,53,000 on-road new, ₹82,000-₹1,10,000 used. Right bike for the rider I described above, wrong bike for most other people, and that's fine. Before you go anywhere, put your own down payment and tenure into the calculator above and hold that EMI against what's actually left in your account at month-end — not your salary. — Rohit Deshmukh, Pune, Maharashtra
What we like
- Three riding modes
- Sharpest handling in class
- Feature-rich console
What we don't
- Single-channel ABS
- Firm seat
- Peaky power delivery
Who rode it
Senior Road Tester & Journalist · Pune, Maharashtra
Rode his first Splendor at 17, has since put over 2 lakh km on Indian roads and still refuses to review a bike he hasn't lived with for a week.
- 2 Lakh+ Km Tested
- Engine Specialist
- 14 Years Riding
Reader comments
3.7 from 6 riders- FS
Faizan Shaikh
Mumbai ·
4.0Test rode this and two rivals on the same Sunday. This one felt the most sorted at city speeds. Seat is fine for me at 5'8", my wife says it's okay for an hour and then she starts asking how far the next chai stop is.
- HS
Harpreet Singh
Ludhiana ·
3.0Honest take from three months of ownership: it does everything decently and nothing brilliantly. If you're upgrading from a 150, you'll love it. If you already ride something bigger, you'll notice what's missing. The review is fair, I just wish the vibrations above 90 were mentioned louder.
- VC
Vivek Chauhan
Jaipur ·
4.0Booked mine two months back. The on-road figure my dealer quoted was about ₹6,000 more than what's written here, mostly some accessory package I didn't ask for. Got it removed after arguing for twenty minutes, so definitely check the quotation line by line. Otherwise the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V has been exactly what I hoped for.
- MP
Manoj Pillai
Coimbatore ·
4.0Bought a used one instead of new and saved close to the number given here. Papers were clean but the chain sprocket was gone, ₹3,200 extra. So keep some buffer aside if you're going second-hand, the price band in this article is realistic only for a well-kept example.
- SD
Sourav Das
Bhubaneswar ·
4.0Second bike from this brand for me. Build has genuinely improved, panel gaps are tighter than my old one. Brakes need a firm hand though, the initial bite is soft. Everything else in this article lines up with what I've experienced.
- PN
Priya Nair
Kochi ·
3.0Bike is good, service experience is not. My first service took the whole day and they still didn't fix a rattle from the front. Budget for a decent independent mechanic after the free services end. Review is honest though, especially the part about running costs.