New bike review · Adventure
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
The Ladakh bike, finally with a modern engine
Ex-showroom
₹3,02,000
On-road (metro)
₹3,52,000
Used 2024-2025
₹2,15,000 - ₹2,68,000
Why the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 matters in 2026
Royal Enfield replaced the charming but underpowered 411 with the liquid-cooled Sherpa 450, and the result is the most complete affordable adventure bike sold in India.
Let's start with money, because that's what everyone asks me first. It's a adventure bike, ₹3,02,000 ex-showroom, and about ₹3,52,000 (roughly ₹3.52 lakh) by the time it's on the road in a metro. That gap is road tax, insurance and dealer charges, and it moves a fair bit between states — Delhi is around 6%, Karnataka nearly 14%. I've seen two friends pay ₹9,000 apart for the same bike in different cities. Ask for the breakup in writing.
Used, a tidy 2024-2025 example usually goes for ₹2,15,000 to ₹2,68,000. What decides where you land in that band isn't the odometer as much as the service book. A single-owner bike with every stamp in place will cost you 10-15% more, and honestly, pay it. The cheap one always turns out to be the expensive one.
Design, build and first impressions
Round TFT dash with Google Maps navigation, adjustable seat, long-travel USD forks and a 17-litre tank. It looks purposeful without being oversized.
When you're standing next to it in the showroom, do the boring checks. Run a finger along the panel gaps near the tank, click the switches a few times, and sit on it with the side stand up and both feet down. The 825 mm (adjustable to 845 mm) seat sounds fine on paper and then surprises people at a signal. At 196 kg, it felt solid once moving, but I did have to think about where I parked it.
Engine and performance
The numbers: 452cc liquid-cooled Sherpa single, 40 PS @ 8,000 rpm, 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm, through a 6-speed with slipper clutch, and it'll see about 150 kmph if you find the road for it. You won't. What actually matters here is what the bike does between 40 and 90 kmph, because that's where your entire riding life happens in this country.
It will hold 110-120 kmph on a highway, then crawl up a rocky trail in first gear without protest. Switchable rear ABS and 200 mm of front travel make genuine off-road use realistic.
Mileage worked out to 28-32 kmpl in mixed riding for me, with a 17 litres tank — so you can do the range maths yourself and plan fuel stops without drama. Fair warning: your right wrist decides this number far more than the brochure does. Ride it hard and 15-20% of that mileage quietly disappears.
Full technical specifications
Everything mechanical is in the table below. Short version: 43 mm usd front with 200 mm travel, monoshock rear holding it up, and 320 mm front disc, 270 mm rear disc, switchable rear abs slowing it down. One opinion I won't budge on — if you ride in rain or unpredictable traffic, dual-channel ABS is worth whatever it costs. Single-channel only looks after the front wheel, and it's rarely the front that catches you out.
| Engine | 452cc liquid-cooled Sherpa single |
|---|---|
| Max power | 40 PS @ 8,000 rpm |
| Max torque | 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm |
| Gearbox | 6-speed with slipper clutch |
| Top speed | 150 kmph |
| Mileage (real world) | 28-32 kmpl |
| Kerb weight | 196 kg |
| Fuel tank | 17 litres |
| Seat height | 825 mm (adjustable to 845 mm) |
| Brakes | 320 mm front disc, 270 mm rear disc, switchable rear ABS |
| Suspension | 43 mm USD front with 200 mm travel, monoshock rear |
| Service cost | ₹2,500-3,800 per service, every 5,000 km |
| Insurance | ₹7,000-9,500 a year comprehensive |
| Resale outlook | Very good - 62-68% after three years |
EMI, down payment and the real cost of finance
Almost nobody pays cash for a bike, so let's do the loan maths. Put down 20% — ₹70,400 — borrow ₹2,81,600 at 9.5%, and you get the EMIs in the table and calculator below for 12, 24, 36 and 48 months.
Two things I tell everyone who asks. A longer tenure makes the EMI look friendly and quietly costs you thousands more in interest, so take the shortest one you can actually live with. And don't sign the dealer's finance form just because it's on the desk — a pre-approved offer from your own bank usually comes in 1-2 percentage points cheaper, and if you're salaried, the PSU banks are normally the best of the lot.
Keep ₹1,500-3,000 aside for processing fees, plus documentation charges and the five-year third-party insurance that's baked into the on-road price. Then read the quotation properly. Accessories you never asked for and an "extended warranty" you didn't agree to are the two lines I find padded most often.
| Tenure | Monthly EMI | Total interest |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | ₹24,692 | ₹14,700 |
| 24 months | ₹12,930 | ₹28,709 |
| 36 months | ₹9,020 | ₹43,137 |
| 48 months | ₹7,075 | ₹57,984 |
Based on 20% down payment (₹70,400) and 9.5% annual interest.
EMI Calculator · Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
Adjust the on-road price, down payment, interest rate and tenure to see your real monthly cost.
On-road price
₹3,52,000
Down payment
20% · ₹70,400
Interest rate
9.5% p.a.
Tenure
Monthly EMI
₹9,020
Loan amount
₹2,81,600
Total interest
₹43,137
Mileage, servicing and running cost
Service is dealer-heavy but the network reaches remote highways, which matters on long tours. Knobbly tyre swaps and crash protection add ₹20,000-30,000 to a touring build.
Servicing is ₹2,500-3,800 per service, every 5,000 km, comprehensive insurance ₹7,000-9,500 a year comprehensive. On top of that, tyres every 20,000-25,000 km, a chain and sprocket set around the same time if it's chain-driven, and brake pads once or twice a year if you're in city traffic all day.
The one number I'd actually compare bikes on is cost per kilometre. Take your fuel spend at 28-32 kmpl and today's petrol price, add a year of servicing and insurance, divide by however much you really ride. Do that for two or three bikes and the decision usually makes itself — no showroom pitch required.
How it compares with rivals
The KTM 390 Adventure is faster and more electronic; the Himalayan is more comfortable, better looking to most eyes and cheaper to fix in a small town.
If you can, ride your shortlist on the same day, on the same road, wearing the same gear. Demo bikes are set up differently and your memory of yesterday's test ride is unreliable. Watch three things while you're at it: how heavy the clutch feels in traffic, whether the mirrors blur at 60 kmph, and how comfortably you can put both feet down at a signal. Those are the things that decide whether you still like the bike two years in.
New or used: which makes more sense
A three-year-old one goes for ₹2,15,000-₹2,68,000 against ₹3,52,000 on-road new. That's a lot of money for the same riding experience. Resale here is very good - 62-68% after three years, so if you buy used and sell in a couple of years, you lose very little in between.
Physically: check the date codes on the tyres, chain slack, fork seals for any oil weep, how much disc is left, and get your phone torch under the engine looking for leaks. Cycle all the electricals too — the ABS light should come on with the ignition and go off once you're rolling. Then take it for at least 5 km, and brake hard once from 50 kmph so you know what you're buying.
Paperwork, briefly: ₹500-1,500 for the RC transfer, insurance moved into your name within 14 days, and never pay the full amount before the transfer forms are signed and submitted. I've seen that go wrong more than once.
Who should buy it
The default choice for Indian touring riders. Skip it if you never leave the city - 196 kg and an 825 mm seat are a lot to manage at 20 kmph.
If you're under about 5'6", go sit on it before you book anything — that 825 mm (adjustable to 845 mm) seat height is the single most common regret I hear. And if someone rides behind you every day, take them along on the test ride. Pillion comfort varies wildly between these bikes and no spec sheet will tell you that.
Final verdict
So why is the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 on this list? Mainly genuinely capable off-road and excellent touring range. Its problems — tall seat height, heavy for beginners, costly accessories — are real, but you can see all of them from the showroom floor. Nothing here ambushes you six months later, which is more than I can say for some of its rivals.
₹3,52,000 on-road new, ₹2,15,000-₹2,68,000 used. Right bike for the rider I described above, wrong bike for most other people, and that's fine. Before you go anywhere, put your own down payment and tenure into the calculator above and hold that EMI against what's actually left in your account at month-end — not your salary. — Sneha Kulkarni, Nashik, Maharashtra
What we like
- Genuinely capable off-road
- Excellent touring range
- Navigation-equipped TFT
What we don't
- Tall seat height
- Heavy for beginners
- Costly accessories
Who rode it
Touring Correspondent · Nashik, Maharashtra
Has ridden Spiti twice and Kanyakumari once, mostly two-up, and judges every bike by how it feels on hour six.
- 80k+ Touring Km
- Two-Up Comfort Tests
- Himalaya Rides x2
Reader comments
4.0 from 5 riders- MJ
Meenal Joshi
Indore ·
5.0Did Pune-Goa on it last month, two-up with soft luggage. Averaged around 65-70 kmph on the highway without feeling like I was thrashing it. Only thing I'd add to this review: get better grips, the stock ones numb your palms after 200 km.
- SP
Sneha Patil
Nagpur ·
4.0Waiting period at my dealer in the city is around five weeks, they wouldn't confirm anything on phone. Went in person, paid the token, got a proper date. Small tip for anyone reading — don't book online, you lose the room to negotiate.
- AK
Ayesha Khan
Lucknow ·
4.0Test rode this and two rivals on the same Sunday. This one felt the most sorted at city speeds. Seat is fine for me at 5'8", my wife says it's okay for an hour and then she starts asking how far the next chai stop is.
- RS
Ritika Sharma
Chandigarh ·
3.0Honest take from three months of ownership: it does everything decently and nothing brilliantly. If you're upgrading from a 150, you'll love it. If you already ride something bigger, you'll notice what's missing. The review is fair, I just wish the vibrations above 90 were mentioned louder.
- SR
Sandeep Rawat
Dehradun ·
4.0Booked mine two months back. The on-road figure my dealer quoted was about ₹6,000 more than what's written here, mostly some accessory package I didn't ask for. Got it removed after arguing for twenty minutes, so definitely check the quotation line by line. Otherwise the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 has been exactly what I hoped for.