New bike review · Adventure
Hero Xpulse 200 4V
India's cheapest genuine off-road tourer
Ex-showroom
₹1,52,000
On-road (metro)
₹1,78,000
Used 2021-2024
₹92,000 - ₹1,28,000
Why the Hero Xpulse 200 4V matters in 2026
Nothing else sold in India gives you 21-inch front wheel geometry, long-travel suspension and real dirt ability for under ₹1.8 lakh on-road. The Xpulse 200 4V is not fast, and that is entirely beside the point.
Let's start with money, because that's what everyone asks me first. It's a adventure bike, ₹1,52,000 ex-showroom, and about ₹1,78,000 (roughly ₹1.78 lakh) by the time it's on the road in a metro. That gap is road tax, insurance and dealer charges, and it moves a fair bit between states — Delhi is around 6%, Karnataka nearly 14%. I've seen two friends pay ₹9,000 apart for the same bike in different cities. Ask for the breakup in writing.
Used, a tidy 2021-2024 example usually goes for ₹92,000 to ₹1,28,000. What decides where you land in that band isn't the odometer as much as the service book. A single-owner bike with every stamp in place will cost you 10-15% more, and honestly, pay it. The cheap one always turns out to be the expensive one.
Design, build and first impressions
Tall stance, beak-style front mudguard, spoked rims and a windscreen you can actually tuck behind. The luggage-friendly tail rack is standard, which matters more on this bike than any styling flourish.
When you're standing next to it in the showroom, do the boring checks. Run a finger along the panel gaps near the tank, click the switches a few times, and sit on it with the side stand up and both feet down. The 825 mm seat sounds fine on paper and then surprises people at a signal. At 158 kg, it felt easy enough to shove around, even if you're fairly new to bikes.
Engine and performance
The numbers: 199.6cc oil-cooled 4-valve single, 19.1 PS @ 8,500 rpm, 17.35 Nm @ 6,500 rpm, through a 5-speed, and it'll see about 116 kmph if you find the road for it. You won't. What actually matters here is what the bike does between 40 and 90 kmph, because that's where your entire riding life happens in this country.
On tarmac it cruises comfortably at 80-90 kmph with a plush ride over the worst potholes. Off road, the 190 mm front travel and switchable rear ABS let you slide the back wheel deliberately - a feature no rival at this price offers.
Mileage worked out to 38-42 kmpl in mixed riding for me, with a 13 litres tank — so you can do the range maths yourself and plan fuel stops without drama. Fair warning: your right wrist decides this number far more than the brochure does. Ride it hard and 15-20% of that mileage quietly disappears.
Full technical specifications
Everything mechanical is in the table below. Short version: 43 mm telescopic front (190 mm travel), 10-step adjustable monoshock holding it up, and 276 mm front disc, 220 mm rear disc, switchable rear abs slowing it down. One opinion I won't budge on — if you ride in rain or unpredictable traffic, dual-channel ABS is worth whatever it costs. Single-channel only looks after the front wheel, and it's rarely the front that catches you out.
| Engine | 199.6cc oil-cooled 4-valve single |
|---|---|
| Max power | 19.1 PS @ 8,500 rpm |
| Max torque | 17.35 Nm @ 6,500 rpm |
| Gearbox | 5-speed |
| Top speed | 116 kmph |
| Mileage (real world) | 38-42 kmpl |
| Kerb weight | 158 kg |
| Fuel tank | 13 litres |
| Seat height | 825 mm |
| Brakes | 276 mm front disc, 220 mm rear disc, switchable rear ABS |
| Suspension | 43 mm telescopic front (190 mm travel), 10-step adjustable monoshock |
| Service cost | ₹700-1,200 per service, every 6,000 km |
| Insurance | ₹3,400-4,700 a year comprehensive |
| Resale outlook | Good - strong demand from touring riders |
EMI, down payment and the real cost of finance
Almost nobody pays cash for a bike, so let's do the loan maths. Put down 20% — ₹35,600 — borrow ₹1,42,400 at 9.5%, and you get the EMIs in the table and calculator below for 12, 24, 36 and 48 months.
Two things I tell everyone who asks. A longer tenure makes the EMI look friendly and quietly costs you thousands more in interest, so take the shortest one you can actually live with. And don't sign the dealer's finance form just because it's on the desk — a pre-approved offer from your own bank usually comes in 1-2 percentage points cheaper, and if you're salaried, the PSU banks are normally the best of the lot.
Keep ₹1,500-3,000 aside for processing fees, plus documentation charges and the five-year third-party insurance that's baked into the on-road price. Then read the quotation properly. Accessories you never asked for and an "extended warranty" you didn't agree to are the two lines I find padded most often.
| Tenure | Monthly EMI | Total interest |
|---|---|---|
| 12 months | ₹12,486 | ₹7,434 |
| 24 months | ₹6,538 | ₹14,517 |
| 36 months | ₹4,561 | ₹21,814 |
| 48 months | ₹3,578 | ₹29,322 |
Based on 20% down payment (₹35,600) and 9.5% annual interest.
EMI Calculator · Hero Xpulse 200 4V
Adjust the on-road price, down payment, interest rate and tenure to see your real monthly cost.
On-road price
₹1,78,000
Down payment
20% · ₹35,600
Interest rate
9.5% p.a.
Tenure
Monthly EMI
₹4,561
Loan amount
₹1,42,400
Total interest
₹21,814
Mileage, servicing and running cost
Hero's service reach is the widest in India, which matters when you break something 400 km from a city. Consumables are cheap, though knobbly tyres wear fast if you commute on them.
Servicing is ₹700-1,200 per service, every 6,000 km, comprehensive insurance ₹3,400-4,700 a year comprehensive. On top of that, tyres every 20,000-25,000 km, a chain and sprocket set around the same time if it's chain-driven, and brake pads once or twice a year if you're in city traffic all day.
The one number I'd actually compare bikes on is cost per kilometre. Take your fuel spend at 38-42 kmpl and today's petrol price, add a year of servicing and insurance, divide by however much you really ride. Do that for two or three bikes and the decision usually makes itself — no showroom pitch required.
How it compares with rivals
The Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 is far more capable but costs nearly double on-road; the KTM 250 Adventure is quicker on tarmac and weaker on dirt. For learning off-road riding, the Xpulse wins on cost of mistakes.
If you can, ride your shortlist on the same day, on the same road, wearing the same gear. Demo bikes are set up differently and your memory of yesterday's test ride is unreliable. Watch three things while you're at it: how heavy the clutch feels in traffic, whether the mirrors blur at 60 kmph, and how comfortably you can put both feet down at a signal. Those are the things that decide whether you still like the bike two years in.
New or used: which makes more sense
A three-year-old one goes for ₹92,000-₹1,28,000 against ₹1,78,000 on-road new. That's a lot of money for the same riding experience. Resale here is good - strong demand from touring riders, so if you buy used and sell in a couple of years, you lose very little in between.
Physically: check the date codes on the tyres, chain slack, fork seals for any oil weep, how much disc is left, and get your phone torch under the engine looking for leaks. Cycle all the electricals too — the ABS light should come on with the ignition and go off once you're rolling. Then take it for at least 5 km, and brake hard once from 50 kmph so you know what you're buying.
Paperwork, briefly: ₹500-1,500 for the RC transfer, insurance moved into your name within 14 days, and never pay the full amount before the transfer forms are signed and submitted. I've seen that go wrong more than once.
Who should buy it
Buy it as a second bike for weekend trails or as a single do-everything machine if your rides rarely exceed 300 km a day. Fit engine guards and hand guards before your first trip.
If you're under about 5'6", go sit on it before you book anything — that 825 mm seat height is the single most common regret I hear. And if someone rides behind you every day, take them along on the test ride. Pillion comfort varies wildly between these bikes and no spec sheet will tell you that.
Final verdict
So why is the Hero Xpulse 200 4V on this list? Mainly real off-road geometry and widest service network. Its problems — low power for highway overtakes, tall 825 mm seat, windblast above 90 kmph — are real, but you can see all of them from the showroom floor. Nothing here ambushes you six months later, which is more than I can say for some of its rivals.
₹1,78,000 on-road new, ₹92,000-₹1,28,000 used. Right bike for the rider I described above, wrong bike for most other people, and that's fine. Before you go anywhere, put your own down payment and tenure into the calculator above and hold that EMI against what's actually left in your account at month-end — not your salary. — Sneha Kulkarni, Nashik, Maharashtra
What we like
- Real off-road geometry
- Widest service network
- Cheap to repair after drops
What we don't
- Low power for highway overtakes
- Tall 825 mm seat
- Windblast above 90 kmph
Who rode it
Touring Correspondent · Nashik, Maharashtra
Has ridden Spiti twice and Kanyakumari once, mostly two-up, and judges every bike by how it feels on hour six.
- 80k+ Touring Km
- Two-Up Comfort Tests
- Himalaya Rides x2
Reader comments
4.2 from 6 riders- HS
Harpreet Singh
Ludhiana ·
4.0Bought a used one instead of new and saved close to the number given here. Papers were clean but the chain sprocket was gone, ₹3,200 extra. So keep some buffer aside if you're going second-hand, the price band in this article is realistic only for a well-kept example.
- VC
Vivek Chauhan
Jaipur ·
4.0Second bike from this brand for me. Build has genuinely improved, panel gaps are tighter than my old one. Brakes need a firm hand though, the initial bite is soft. Everything else in this article lines up with what I've experienced.
- MP
Manoj Pillai
Coimbatore ·
3.0Bike is good, service experience is not. My first service took the whole day and they still didn't fix a rattle from the front. Budget for a decent independent mechanic after the free services end. Review is honest though, especially the part about running costs.
- SD
Sourav Das
Bhubaneswar ·
5.0Was between this and a scooter for the family. Went with the Hero Xpulse 200 4V and don't regret it. Wife rides it too now. Insurance renewal came to roughly what's written here, so the cost section is trustworthy.
- PN
Priya Nair
Kochi ·
5.0Daily 32 km office run, half of it stop-and-go. I'm getting a bit less than the 38-42 kmpl mentioned, closer to the lower end, but honestly with my throttle habits that's fair. No complaints in six months apart from the stock tyres feeling nervous on wet roads.
- MJ
Meenal Joshi
Indore ·
4.0EMI table here matched my loan almost exactly, which was a nice surprise. My bank gave 9.7% instead of 9.5 and asked for 15% down, so my monthly came slightly lower than the 36-month row. Worth comparing two or three lenders before signing.